ICNZ7 MMA: A Kneebar, a Suplex and a Girls Fight

by Master Waki on September 27, 2009

Mixed Martial Arts action was once again on show, at the ABA boxing stadium, for ICNZ’s seventh promotion.  

 Faith Mixed Martial Arts fighter Sean Morris getting measured

Sean Morris, representing Faith MMA, kicked off the afternoon with a total beatdown of his opponent, Huapai Peachey.

Kate Aroa totally out classed her opponent, Belinda Dunn -promoter of the girl on girl show “Princess of Pain”, when she choked Belinda out and left her lying face down in disappointment.

Kemp Salmond versus Neil Fowler had an exciting finish with a ‘Rock Em Sock Em’ last round, where they exchnged punch for punch.

Nick Daly, who appears in my instructional video, put a wrestling clinic on Ben Kellerher who entered the ring thinking it was Halloween.

Luke Jumeau looked in good shape and was impressive in catching  Andrew Craven with an armbar.

And in the Main Event,  Ben Aldridge submitted Darren Edmonds in the first round when he transitioned from a footlock to a kneebar.

ICNZ7 Full Results:

ICNZ MMA B Class

1) 108 kgs Sean MORRIS vs Haupai PEACHEY
Result: Winner Sean Morris 2.10 Seconds  Round 1 TKO
2) 76 kgs Simo POSTINGS vs Josh NICHOLLS
Result: Winner Simo Postings 1.38 Submission Arm Bar 3rd Round
3) 65 kgs Belinda DUNNE vs Kate AROA
Result: Winner Kate Aroa RNC Submission 2.17min 1st Round
4) 78 kgs Dave STEPHENSON vs Reweti MONTGOMERY
Result: Winner Reweti Montgomery Unanimous decision
5) 64 kgs Steven ISHII vs Kevin JANG
Result: Winner Kevin Jang  TKO 17 sec Round 2
6) 72 kgs Johnny ORMSBY vs Mark ANDREW
Result: Winner Mark Andrew RNC Submission  2.30mins Round 1
7) 85 kgs Kemp SALMOND vs Neil FOWLER
Result: Winner Kemp Salmond Majority Decision
8] 91 kgs Nick DALY vs Ben KELLEHER
Result: Winner Nick Daly Arm Triangle Submission 2nd Round 46secs
9)69 kgs Tristan WATSON vs Jay JOHNSON
Result: Winner Tristan Watson Choke Submission 1st Round 1.50sec
10) 82 kgs Ray ROBINSON vs Jack TEREI
Result: Winner Jack Terei Guilotine Submission 1st Round 45secs

ICNZ MMA A-Class

11) 78 kgs Luke JUMEAU vs Andrew CRAVEN
Result: Winner Luke Jumeau Arm Bar Submission 1st Round 1.19min
12) 72 kgs Tony SCHOLLUM vs Byron COWELL
Result: Winner Tony Schollum Split Decision

NZ vs AUSTRALIA – Professional MMA Lightweight Bout

13) 73.5 kgs Ben ALDRIDGE vs Darren EDMONDS
Result: Winner Ben Aldridge Knee Bar Submission 1st Round 2.33mins

Share Master Waki's knowledge!

{ 2 comments… read them below or add one }


Fatal error: Cannot assign by reference to overloaded object in /home/qjscwxar/public_html/masterwaki.com/wp-content/themes/thesis_16/lib/functions/comments.php on line 318